Reset Password

PRIVACY POLICIES

Your search results

Please Carefully read and understand both our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prior to registering your venue or booking your space.

This is a legal agreement (the “Agreement”) between you, the individual, company or organization (“you”, “you’re”, “The Customer” or “Customer”) and SpareBizSpace (“we”, “our”, “The Company” or “Company”). By using any Services through this website or related websites (collectively the “Website”), you are agreeing to be bound by, and are becoming a party to this Agreement. We may at our sole and absolute discretion change, add, modify, or delete portions of this Agreement at any time without notice. It is your sole responsibility to review this Privacy Policy, our Terms and conditions and other policies and such privacy policy for changes prior to use of the Website or purchase of the Product. User.

We Respect Your Privacy

SpareBizSpace (Shamanac Pt Ltd trading as)  respects your right to privacy.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This policy relates how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Because we respect your privacy we are committed to protecting your personal information. In general, you can visit SpareBizSpace without identifying yourself or providing personal information. There are times when we may need personal information from you and this Privacy policy describes the information we collect from you and how we may use it. SpareBizSpace recognizes that its Guests, Vendors, and visitors want to know our policy on privacy.

SpareBizSpace provides this Privacy Policy hereinafter referred to as (“Policy”) to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the SpareBizSpace Services.  This Policy governs the manner in which we collect, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from you hereinafter referred to as the (“User”) of the SpareBizSpace services. This privacy policy applies to all products and services offered by SpareBizSpace.

Security

The website protects online information. The transmission of information, including any payment information, is encrypted and protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

What is Personal Information?

Personal information classified under the Australia Privacy Amendment Enhancing Act 2012, is any personal information or opinions of others about your personal work performance (whether true or not). It could include your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information as defined in privacy legislation.

Sensitive information is information or opinions about your: racial or ethnic origin; membership of a political association, religious or philosophical association; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability (at any time); expressed wishes about the future provision of health services. Your consent must be given for this information to be disclosed. Other information that could be considered sensitive could include, for example, relevant information about your medical history or condition or information obtained lawfully via a criminal history check.  It may range from address and phone number, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with possible work referrals or placement. Personal information may include sensitive information.  Under Australia Privacy Amendment Enhancing Act 2012, we only collect personal information if it is necessary for the performance of one or more of our tasks or functions and, subject to the exceptions set out in privacy law, we would not collect sensitive information without your consent.

Information Collected

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual. This includes but is not limited to: first and last name, email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, title, birth date, gender, occupation, company you work for and other information needed to provide a service you have requested.

When you browse our website and subsidiary sites, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish SpareBizSpace to remember your login and password. SpareBizSpace does log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there. However, we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have registered and logged in to our website.

When you visit certain pages on this website, you may need to be registered and to log in with a password. Unless you request your personal information to be deleted, it may be retained by SpareBizSpace to verify compliance with the agreement, to track software and documents downloaded by you, or track page visits and usage of other applications available on our site.

 

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Use of the Information

When we collect personal information from you such information will only be used for business purposes, such as, to respond to requests for bookings, and services, to conduct a transaction, to correspond, or send direct marketing information and perform market research. We will also use your information to personalize the content you view and to better understand how you use the website in order to improve the services this website provides.

In general, SpareBizSpace assumes that you have given permission to collect and use your personal information in accordance with your acceptance of the Terms of Use, of which this Privacy Statement is a part. You have the right to unsubscribe to SpareBizSpace newsletters, customer surveys, direct marketing, or market research information.

Information that we collect may use to protect the trademarks, legal rights , copyright, property or safety of SpareBizSpace(Shamanac Pty Ltd) its customer or third parties.

If there is a sale or change of control in our business or trading, transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, including any personal information and non-personal information contained in our databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchases under such agreements to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to disclose information only in good faith and where and when required by any of the trading changes circumstances.

SpareBizSpace (Shamanac Pty Ltd trading as) may contact you by a variety of measures including but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your hard drive when you visit certain web pages. It is used to identify yourself to a website when you revisit it, to load your preferences and to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information held in such a cookie is information you have provided to SpareBizSpace.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies by means of your browser settings, although you may not be able to use certain features and functionalities of the SpareBizSpace website if you do disable them.

When you visit our website

When you visit our website www.sparebizspace.com we may collect certain information such as browser types, operation systems website visited immediately before visiting our website. This information is used in a manner to analyse how people use our site and how we can improve our services

Security of your personal information

SpareBizSpace is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us remains secure. We have a placed suitable physical, electronic and business management procedures to secure and safeguard information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We do not guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.  We take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, however we cannot assure you that personal information will not be disclosed in a manner outside your privacy policy.

How to Gain Access to and Correct Wrong Information?

The Australia Privacy Amendment Enhancing Act 2012, National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), provide you with the right to see a copy of the personal and sensitive information and to correct any wrong or misleading information we may have collected and stored. If you can validate the information we have collected to-date, is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact our office if you have any questions concerning your private information our telephone number is  0418 769 531 and/or Email: helpdesk@SpareBizSpace.com.

Business Relationships

During your online SpareBizSpace experience, you may encounter links to the sites of our business partners who might include standards bodies, customers, channel customers, or suppliers. Though a connection might be made to a SpareBizSpace business partner site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses.

SpareBizSpace strives to comply with all applicable laws around the world that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, SpareBizSpace intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Statement even if, in conjunction with the above, we transfer your information from your country of residence to countries that may not require the same level of protection for your information. Our goal is to protect your information no matter where that information is collected, transported, or retained.

Questions and Notification of Changes

If you have any questions about the SpareBizSpace Privacy Statement or would like to access or modify your identifiable information, please contact us.

  • This Privacy Statement was last updated on May 15th, 2018
  • We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.
  • Continued use of the SpareBizSpace website, signifies your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Statement.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Behavioural Remarketing

SpareBizSpace uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.  You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.  For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Changes to this privacy policy

SpareBizSpace has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us and complaints

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy, please contact us at Customer Service Support or email us.

  • Phone Support: 0418 769 531
  • Email Support: helpdesk@SpareBizSpace.com    

Please take the time to read our Policies for SpareBizspace.